DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] CG | BCMR | Advancement and Promotion | 2012-036
A Reserve officer to whom this section applies is not considered to have failed of selection when eliminated from a list of selectees for promotion solely as a result of being removed from an active status.” 14 USC § 734(a) states: “A Reserve officer shall not be promoted to a higher grade unless the officer has been found to be physical qualified and the character of the officer’s service subsequent to the convening of the selection board which recommended the officer for promotion has been...
CG | BCMR | Retirement Cases | 2011-238
On September 26, 2000, the applicant’s CO advised her in a letter that he would be rec- ommending her discharge from the Coast Guard for weight control failure.